Sep
18
2009
--

Foot Arch Support 101: What You Need to Know for Happier Feet

How Shoes Can Cause Metatarsalgia

A stylish pair of top designer shoes is one of the most sought-after items in a woman’s closet. As a result, high-heeled shoes have turned into a unique statement of fashion. Unfortunately, these styles of shoes can cause an array of conditions in our beloved feet. Among them: ball of foot pain, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support conditions. As expected, the University of Maryland reported that uncomfortable shoes, especially those with a heightened heel, can both irritate and cause foot and toe conditions. Most men also face the dangers of uncomfortable shoes. Certain types of shoes, such as rigid work boots or dress shoes can also cause foot pain. For both genders, foot pain can be brought on by exercise and sports activities.

How Poor Foot Arch Support Can Cause Foot Problems

High heels are troublesome because they shift the body’s weight towards the front of the foot. This forces more pressure onto the front of the foot rather than normally spreading weight over the entire foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Specialized structures and tissues in the foot help to prevent injury by supplying cushioning right where it’s most needed. Nevertheless, the foot cannot make this happen on its own. Arch support and cushioning in shoes helps add to the foot’s shock-absorbing abilities and prevents foot injuries during running and jumping. Therefore, make sure to use shoes that have proper cushioning and arch support that also fit well

Uncomfortable shoes are another major source of foot pain in both both genders. In females, shoes that are too tight, especially in the toe area, are the reasons for most foot discomfort experienced. Heels also cause conditions because they do not provide the foot with the right amount of arch support which can cause the arch to fall and be a main contributor of foot pain. For guys, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of difficulties. Supportive arches are not present in these types of shoes, so they are not good choices for everyday footwear. According to the Mayo Clinic, poor shoe choices can actually cause fallen arches, especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic activity or lifting heavy things.

How Orthotics Can Treat Metatarsalgia and Improve Foot Arch Support

A proven remedy to relieving metatarsalgia and poor arch support is through the use of arch support inserts. These inserts are specially-made for certain foot weaknesses and cannot be bought in your local store. They are made for any style of footwear, even high-heeled shoes. They give proper cushioning and structure for feet so they can give you their best and stay free of discomfort.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Sep
07
2009
--

3 Ways that Arch Support Can Prevent Painful Foot Conditions

Arch pain and foot pronation can cause issues for people of all ages and can even affect an athlete’s performance during every type of activity. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are preventable, whereas many can be genetic. Reported by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the preventable causes for arch pain include pointed-toe heels, shoes that are too snug, and insufficient arch support. These bad choices can all lead to painful foot conditions like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can lead to foot pronation and arch pain include fallen arches or arches that are too high. Below we explain some foot procedures that remedy these conditions and how each of them can be helped.

Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation

Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bony bump just above the arch is detached to obtain a more standard foot shape and width. In critical cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the surgeon cuts a triangle-shaped wedge out of the big toe’s bone to reset it to its original state. One screw is used to hold the bone’s new position. After about half a year, the screw can be taken out. Despite the fact that this problem can be brought on by pointed shoes, some bunion cases are inherited. Foot specialists warn that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can lead to bunions.

Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support

Some of the genetic foot conditions include either fallen arches or excessively high arches. Arch malformations such as these affect normal and active people alike. The result of a fallen arch can be arch pain and foot pronation because this flattened part of the foot is not performing as it should. When this structure is not formed properly, foot pronation occurs which can lead to a heelspur, a bony outgrowth in the heel. Surgery is sometimes required to remove the bonespur and relieve the pain. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best answer for treating both types of arch problems so heel spurs can be avertws is by giving the foot with normal arch support through orthotics.

Overview of Hammertoe Treatment and Prevention

Pointed-toe shoes and shoes that are too tight can also cause hammertoes. This problem can affect active people that wear ill-fitting shoes during training as well. Hammertoes are, sadly, difficult to treat without surgical intervention. First, a surgeon can try to tape the affected toe to try to move it into a more normal shape. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. Hammertoes can return if the same type of shoes are worn again. If forcing the toe straight with a splint fails, surgery is the lone alternative. The affected toe must have a section of the bone removed to reduce its bend. The recovery period is crucial, as patients who refuse to stay off their feet as suggested will fail to mend properly. The prevention for this condition is to wear well-fitted shoes.

No matter what types of activities, age, or inherited traits, foot disorders can happen to a large percentage of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically fix these disorders, most of the time they are avoidable by wearing appropriate footwear and suitable arch support.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Aug
23
2009
--

Feeling Attractive Thanks to a Cosmetic Dentist

holds the important job of making peoples beautiful smiles even more beautiful. While a general dentist takes care of the functionality and condition of teeth, a cosmetic dentist is responsible for improving the appearance of the teeth and mouth. The jobs of a cosmetic dentist are many, and some consider even fillings a cosmetic repair. Fillings had always been traditionally gold, silver, or amalgam, leaving dark, very noticeable spots on the teeth. Today many people opt for the enamel colored fillings to improve the appearance of their teeth. This indeed falls into the category of appearance that the cosmetic dentist is responsible for. Go to Painless Dentistry for more information.

Two of the many services that a cosmetic dentist can provide is the smile makeover and the full mouth reconstruction. A smile makeover improves the appearance of the overall smile using veneers, dental implants, and teeth whitening. Full mouth reconstruction is a very involved set of procedures which usually takes several dentists to accomplish. With full mouth restorations, the cosmetic dentist makes sure that the repaired mouth looks great when all is said and done.

Many procedures that a cosmetic dentist can do are bonding, fillings, teeth whitening, dental implants, and dental veneers. Bonding is a procedure used to repair broken teeth. A composite that is the color of the tooth is applied to the surface, and is sculpted and shaped to appear like a natural tooth. Veneers, whether porcelain or plastic, are bonded to the teeth to fill in gaps of the teeth or to enhance the whitening of teeth when bleaching has been unsuccessful. A cosmetic dentist is a pro at teeth whitening, which is the most recommended dental procedure, reversing the stains that teeth take on from smoking, drinking tea or coffee, and eating. Dental implants are basically prosthetic teeth, root and all. The prosthetic tooth is screwed into the jaw, taking the place of a tooths root system. Refer to Dentistry Sandton for more information.

Once you have decided that a cosmetic dentist may be able to help you achieve the smile you have always wanted, your first job is to find the right cosmetic dentist for you. The first thing to consider in finding the perfect cosmetic dentist is to make sure he has had training in the procedure that you are interested in. Just because he is a cosmetic dentist does not necessarily mean he specializes in every single cosmetic procedure. Next, schedule a consultation appointment with that dentist. Ask to see before and after pictures of his work, and make sure that you feel confident in his abilities to perform the procedures that you need. Be sure to ask any questions regarding his strategies and any scenarios and cases that he has had experience with. Convey any specific concerns that you may have regarding these cases.

A great smile improves confidence, appearance, and the overall well being of a person. The face is usually the first thing that others notice when first seeing someone, and improving the look of the mouth, whether it be a drastic change or a slight change, can truly alter a persons personal and social life for the better. A cosmetic dentist can be a real confidence booster. Visit Dentistry Johannesburg for further information.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Aug
16
2009
--

Shin Splints: What You Need to Know

Over-Pronation, Sports, and Shin Splints

If you love to run or taking part in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin splints, painful knees, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is referred to by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that runs down the length of the shin bone and is caused by excessive stress on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower leg. This stress can be caused by by running activities in any setting and can be aggravated by fallen arches and insufficient arch support.

Leading sports therapy experts suggest using ice, resting from running or sports, and using better shoes, preferably with the use of sports insoles. Icing the shin and supporting structures in the lower leg help relieve pain while lessening the amount of inflammation soon after an injury. Relaxation is always advised because it allows for the repair of tendons, muscles, and bones. Finally, wearing better shoes can dramatically help avoid reinjuring the lower legs and feet by providing proper cushioning and arch support. This promotes correct foot arrangement and absorbs shock. Sport insoles can significantly enhance endurance and performance because they offer arch support as well as extra cushioning. For people with flat feet, these special sports insoles lift the arch ideally and rebalance the legs.

Overpronation caused by fallen arches can cause more than just shin splints to occur. Plantar fasciitis, heel spurs, knee, ankle, and low back pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can all be brought on by fallen arches. If sports insoles are not used during demanding sports activities, reinjury and major foot pain can ensue. The mechanics involved in these injuries are related to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the central structure involved in the arch of the foot. It is a band-like structure that stretches to absorb the shock presented when the foot bears weight during activity. In people with fallen arches, this tendon is too long and has lost its elasticity. Its ability to absorb shock has disappeared. This condition also causes excess pronation of the foot, or the inclination for the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. As a result, the weight of the bdy is incorrectly concentrated on one region rather than being uniformly distributed over the entire area of the foot. This is the reason why sport insoles can make all the difference in cases of fallen arches and other foot conditions; they provide stability and softness in the proper spots.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Aug
08
2009
--

How to Effectively Prevent Sports Injuries With Proper Foot Arch Support

Bodily injuries while practicing sports are an issue that the majority of coaches and athletes are familiar with. These injuries can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can hurt the entire team. An injured team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have enduring repercussions on the season as well. Just as one missing athlete affects a team, a hurt body part influences the entire body. Injuries such as shin splints, ankle injuries, and twisted knees can be caused by poor form, lack of flexible muscle tone, and too much use of the areas below the knees. Cited by medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, the majority of athletes develop shin splints sometime during their career. Here’s how to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as averting other recurring sports injuries.

Shin Splints: How They Originate

There are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as frontal pain in the shin area. This pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when increasing pressure on the affected leg. There can also be swelling in the area that can produce tightness as well as make puffiness visible around the muscles. Regardless of what type of activities, from cross country to basketball any athlete can be afflicted by these conditions. Shin pain treatment should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Shin pain relief guidelines followed by sports therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the painful area for one to two days. Continued physical therapy and preventive exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the front leg muscles that surround the shin bone.

Ankle and Knee Injuries Can Make the Season Come to a Halt

Another type of injury that is seen in impact sports is twisting of the ankle and knee. This is caused by either a blunt-force injury, which cannot be prevented, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle. Weak muscles can be strengthened with weight bearing or movements recommended by a sports therapist that target the lower leg. Damaged muscles lead to weakened support structures in the entire lower leg so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another preventive measure for stopping these types of injuries are to support the arch of the feet with firm arch support. This can be accomplished through sports foot orthotics that support the foot during impact. The doctors at the Cleveland Clinic also suggest taping the arch for added foot arch support during athletic activity.

Tearing Injuries Commonly Suffered

Spraining of the connective tissues are also common types of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the connecting structures of the knees and back of the heels. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to poor stretching form. This is a vital part in the stretching process that cannot be overlooked. Gentle stretches without much force are recommended for all sports participants. Kinesiologists recommend a 30 second stretch, releasing for a few seconds, and then repeating the stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are found in the knee and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be prevented by strengthening the knee , calf muscle and thigh through leg extension exercises and curls. Orthotic insoles can help avoid both of these styles of injuries by supplying proper arch support, foot alignment, and cushioning.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Jul
24
2009
--

Acupuncture Back Pain Relief Is Helpful

Having back pain is one of the most frequent reasons in the western world people seek medical care. Millions of working days and immeasurable hours of activity and fun are lost each year because of back pain.

Acupuncture Back Pain Treatment virtues are still being debated by the medical community, with many experts stating that acupuncture’s pain relief benefits are purely the placebo effect. Two recent studies on acupuncture for back pain and arthritis show that this alternative pain treatment has real effects that exceed the pain relief benefits of both medication and physical therapy.

Back Pain Acupuncture improves chronic back pain better than standard care such as medications or physical therapy, according to a new study. All three acupuncture techniques tested including a “sham” method with toothpicks and no skin puncturing worked better than the usual care given for the problem.

Acupuncture-like treatments had a positive effect overall on people’s chronic back pain researcher Dan Cherkin, PhD, investigator for Group Health Center for Health Studies in Seattle. “It didn’t matter if you inserted the needle or superficially punched the skin.”

That finding, Cherkin says, leads to more conjecture about how the centuries-old technique actually works.

In a Sweden hospital study, in patients who experienced chronic low back pain, doctors concluded that acupuncture provided long term pain relief. They also noticed improvement in activity levels, better sleep, and consumption of significantly fewer analgesics for the acupuncture group as compared with the group receiving a placebo treatment.

Treating Back Pain With Acupuncture

One of the principal causes of back pain are sprains from the overstretching one or more of the ligaments in the back and other strains. This can come about from an injury, poor posture, or improper lifting. Another reason of back pain comes from a herniated disc. A herniated disc is a disc that bulges out from its place between two vertebrae.

Sciatica is also a principal form of back pain. Sciatica is a term used to explain pain that extends down into the buttocks and leg which comes from an irritation of a larger nerve in the lumbar spine called the sciatic nerve. Sciatica can accompany sprains, strains, herniated discs as well as back pain emanating from other sources.

Acupuncture For Back Pain continues to gain popularity in this country because it is an effective useful treatment of acute and chronic backache. Acute pain can often be cleared up in a few sessions. More treatments may be needed if there is an underlying deficiency, or reoccurring problem, or sciatica.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Jul
21
2009
--

Painless, Reliable Tactics to Exercise During Pregnancy

You’re pregnant, and are worried about how to exercise safely during pregnancy; you want to stay fit, but you don’t want to risk hurting the baby. What you don’t know is that there are lots of ways that you can stay fit and healthy while keeping your baby safe. Isn’t regular exercise good for you – and isn’t what’s good for you also good for your baby? So therefore, it’s good for both you and your baby for you to exercise during pregnancy. With one caveat – you need to make sure that you’re doing it safely.
Most women don’t realize this, and in fact think that they have to avoid it, but the truth is that you can do crunches and other abdominal exercises throughout your pregnancy. After all, crunches help to strengthn the muscles in the core, and that is the part of your body that is under the most stress through pregnancy. Strong abdominal muscles can also make labor, delivery, and the recovery afterwards much easier on you.

Crunches can be performed normally up until your 20th week of pregnancy. After the 20th week, you must modify the crunches so that you are either seated or lying on your side. Because of your rapidly changing body, you will need to modify the way you exercise during pregnancy; listen to what your body is trying to tell you.
In fact, after the 20th week, all exercises during pregnancy that were once done on the back must know be done on the side. Once you reach that stage, if you lie flat on your back, the weight of the baby and placenta can cut off the blood flow to your lower body. By this stage in your pregnancy, doctors will tell you that you have to sleep on your side, as well.

You can also still lift weights as a form of exercise during pregnancy, but you will have to start lifting lighter weights and reduce the amount of weight significantly and increase the repetitions. By lifting lighter weights, you can strengthen your muscles and ligaments without overstraining them. You have to be careful that you don’t overdo it when you exercise during pregnancy. The relaxin your body secretes while pregnant will make you more susceptible to muscle strains.

Exercise during pregnancy is important to both you and your baby. It can help you stay strong, and avoid many of pregnancy’s discomforts and aches and pains. You just need to remember that you need to stay flexible about how you work out; you may not be able to do as much exercise during pregnancy, or even exercise in the same way.

To learn more about Exercise During Pregnancy at Pregnancy Fitness dot ORG!

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Jul
18
2009
--

Why Deficient Arch Support is the Main Cause of Metatarsalgia

How Shoes Can Cause Ball-of-foot Pain

A stylish pair of designer shoes are the most coveted and sought-after items for a woman’s closet. As a result, heels have turned into a stand-alone statement of fashion. However, when these kinds of shoes are consistently used, an array of conditions in the precious feet. Among them: ball of foot pain, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland discovered that tight shoes, especially those with a lifted heel, can both irritate and be the cause of foot and toe conditions. Most men also face the perils of tight shoes. Ill-fitting boots for woking or shoes worn to the office can be of particular concern For both genders, athletic activities can be a major contributor to foot pain.

How Ball-of-foot Pain Can Come From Your Shoes

High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This shifts too much force on the ball of the foot instead of normally distributing the weight of the body over the entire foot. A combination of bad cushioning and excessive pressure can cause major foot discomfort. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. However, the foot can’t make this happen on its own. Cushioning and arch support in the shoes help to rebalance weight and absorb the energy of activities such as walking, running, jumping, and heavy lifting. Thus, it is very important to purchase shoes with excellent arch support and cushioning.

Ill-fitting shoes are another key source of foot pain in both men and women. In females, shoes that are too small or narrow, are the causes for most foot irritation experienced. High heels also cause conditions , since they do not provide the foot with the right amount of arch support which can cause the arch to fall and be a main contributor of foot pain. For guys, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of problems. Supportive arches are not present in these kinds of shoes, so they are poor choices for everyday footwear. According to the Mayo Clinic, poor shoe choices can actually cause fallen arches, especially during heavy lifting or repetitive motion such as jumping or running.

How Orthotics Can Treat Ball-of-foot Pain and Improve Arch Support

An effective fix to relieving ball of foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of orthotics. These inserts are specially-made for certain foot weaknesses and cannot be bought in your local store. There are even some made especially for high heels. They provide crucial cushion and support to feet so they can give you their best and stay free of pain.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Jun
27
2009
--

Acupuncture An Overview

Acupuncture is an alternative form of curing within which thin long metal needles are inserted at predetermined points into the sufferer’s body. This can be to assist in healing, as an anesthetic during surgery, to ease stress, etc. Just like other oriental (therapeutic methods| forms of therapy}, acupuncture also works on preserving harmony and balance within the body.

As per this form of treatment for physical/mental disorders, it is understood that when ‘chi’ (life energy) becomes latent or when its flow is interrupted, disease and illness crop up. For re-establishing the proper flow of ‘chi’, the fine needles are inserted at predetermined points. With there being in excess of three hundred and fifty ‘acupoints’ within the body, an acupuncturist has to cautiously identify the points where the needles have to be inserted.

The pinpointing of these points depends on a number of aspects such as questioning the patient, overall examination, and diagnosis of the pulse/tongue. With the required information in place, the acupuncturist can determine where to insert the needles. The needles’ size depends on which part of the body they have to be used in; for instance, longer and thicker needles are used in fleshy areas of the body, and thinner and smaller needles are used in areas where the flesh is close to the bone. The process, either way, is speedy and almost pain free.

There are many ailments that can be treated through acupuncture, some of which include arthritic disorders, persistent headaches, digestive problems, allergies, insomnia, labor pains, sinusitis, etc.

Acupuncture can be used without hesitation for almost all common ailments; however, it is important that only a trained acupuncturist must carry out this form of treatment. Also, if the sufferer is uneasy about needles being inserted into his/her body, it is recommended that he/she is put at ease before the treatment starts.

If you wish to know more about acupuncture chichester or chinese medicine chichester or if you have any other questions about Acupuncture, simply log on to our website.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |
Jun
25
2009
--

Tightness In The Chest With Anxiety – Is it a Serious Heart Condition or Stress?

When an individual has tightness in the chest with anxiety, it’s normal to conclude that there might be something wrong with your heart. However, this is not often the case. In fact, chest pain caused by anxiety is one of the most typical symptoms of an anxiety attack.

This is true even with the mildest cases of this condition. Many individuals aren’t even aware that they may be suffering with anxiety attacks, but this is actually fairly common. Surprisingly, over 20 million individuals in America alone suffer with varying degrees of anxiety attacks, some to the point of disability.

This article will cover the difference between chest pain due to anxiety and other heart conditions, the most common symptoms associated with different types of chest pain, and some simple tips for what you can do to experience relief from these symptoms.

To start with, let me just say that chest pain of any type should be evaluated by a qualified doctor to rule out the possibility of a more serious health condition. With that said, are there certain ways you can tell if your chest pain is being caused by a panic attack rather than a heart condition?

In general, the type of chest pain you will feel with a heart condition is more like someone is sitting on your chest. Physicians describe this as a “crushing” feeling.

Chest pain from a panic attack is usually described as a “tense” or “tight” feeling in the chest. Sometimes, the tightness in the chest will also be accompanied by a feeling that your heart is beating really intensely and fast, or like your heart is about to jump out of your chest.

Problems with the heart will also usually lead to radiating pain. What that means is that you might also experience traveling pain or other sensations in your arm (typically the left arm), jaw, upper back, or neck. This isn’t true every time, but it is very typical with heart conditions.

chest pain caused by anxiety is only one of the symptoms you may feel with an anxiety attack. You may also experience difficulty breathing, unrealistic fears, a fear of impending doom (feeling like you’re going to die), nervousness, a jittery feeling (like you have rushes of adrenaline), among others.

So, why would an individual feel tightness in the chest with anxiety? Well, what is happening is that your nervous system is actually exaggerating your reaction to stress.

Click here (chest pain caused by anxiety) to continue reading this article, where you’ll discover more about the cause of tightness in the chest with anxiety, as well as the most effective treatments available for relief from this health condition.

Written by admin in: Diseases, Conditions and Treatments |

Powered by WordPress | Aeros Theme | TheBuckmaker.com